The winners of the 7th Edition are:

Yu-An Chang from Taiwan (1st Place)

Simon Proust from France (2nd Place)

Nodoka Okisawa from Japan (3rd Place)

Also, Helmuth Reichel Silva received the Special Award of the „George Enescu” Philharmonic Orchestra and Maxime Pitois and Timur Zangiev received Honorable Mentions.

Final Round – September 1st, 2016

 No.

NUME/NAME

PRENUME/SURNAME

COUNTRY

Work to conduct

Ora/Time

1.

Chang

Yu-An

Taiwan

Ceaikovski – Violin Concerto
Shostakovici – Symphony no 5

10:00

10:45

2.

Proust

Simon

France

Sibelius – Violin Concerto
Ceaikovski – Symphony no 6

10:45

11:30

PAUZA/ BREAK     11:20 – 11:50

3.

Okisawa

Nodoka

Japan

Saint Saens – Introduction and Rondo
Brahms – Symphony no 1

12:00

12:45


The Gala Concert (the second part of the final) starts at 19.00,
in the same order as at the rehearsals.

The competition will take place in Sala Mare/ the Big Hall.

The participants must be present in the Athenaeum at least 30 minutes before they are scheduled to enter the competition.

List of Finalists: the 4th Round

 

Nr crt Surname Name Age Country Qualified for the Final
1 Khudyev Farkhad 30 USA Not accepted
2 Chang Yu-An 30 Taiwan Accepted
3 Abashev Artem 33 Russia Not accepted
4 Matviyenko Dmitri 25 Belarus Not accepted
5 Reichel Silva Helmuth 33 Germany Not accepted
6 Zangiev Timur 22 Russia Not accepted
7 Lee Shinae 34 South Korea Not accepted
8 Pitois Maxime 28 France Not accepted
9 Proust Simon 26 France Accepted
10 Fan Kai Hsi 33 Taiwan Not accepted
11 Okisawa Nodoka 29 Japan Accepted

 

Third Round – August 31st, 2016

 

No. NUME/NAME PRENUME/SURNAME COUNTRY Work to conduct Ora/Time
1. Khudyev Farkhad USA P.I. Ceaikovski – Violin concerto in D major – 1st movement 10:00 10:15
2. Chang Yu-An Taiwan C. Saint Saens – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso 10:15 10:30
3. Abashev Artem Russia J. Sibelius – Violin concerto in d minor – 1st movement 10:30 10:45
4. Matviyenko Dmitri Belarus P.I. Ceaikovski – Violin concerto in D major – 1st movement 10:45 11:00
5. Reichel Silva Helmuth Germany C. Saint Saens – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso 11:00 11:15
6. Zangiev Timur Russia J. Sibelius – Violin concerto in d minor – 1st movement 11:15 11:30
  PAUZA/ BREAK     11:30 – 12:00
7. Lee Shinae South Korea P.I. Ceaikovski – Violin concerto in D major – 1st movement 12:00 12:15
8. Pitois Maxime France C. Saint Saens – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso 12:15 12:30
9. Proust Simon France J. Sibelius – Violin concerto in d minor – 1st movement 12:30 12:45
10. Fan Kai Hsi Taiwan P.I. Ceaikovski – Violin concerto in D major – 1st movement 12:45 13:00
11. Okisawa Nodoka Japan C. Saint Saens – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso 13:00 13:15
  ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE RESULTS     14.30

List of qualified participants for the 3rd round of the International Conducting Competition Jeunesses Musicales Bucharest – 7th edition

Nr crt Surname Name Age Country Qualified for the 3rd Round
1 Abashev Artem 33 Russia Accepted
2 Casleanu Christian 26 Germany Not accepted
3 Cha Woong 32 South Korea Not accepted
4 Chang Yu-An 30 Taiwan Accepted
5 Doh Moon 30 USA Not accepted
6 Eriksen Thor Anders 30 Norway Not accepted
7 Fan Kai Hsi 33 Taiwan Accepted
8 Gooran Arash 26 Iran Not accepted
9 Khudyev Farkhad 30 USA Accepted
10 Kwon Leonard 31 South Korea/USA Not accepted
11 Lee Earl 32 Canada Not accepted
12 Lee Shinae 34 South Korea Accepted
13 Liao Brian 24 Taiwan Not accepted
14 Matsumura Yugo 27 Japan Not accepted
15 Matviyenko Dmitri 25 Belarus Accepted
16 Okisawa Nodoka 29 Japan Accepted
17 Pitois Maxime 28 France Accepted
18 Proust Simon 26 France Accepted
19 Reichel Silva Helmuth 33 Germany Accepted
20 Spotti Michele 23 Italy Not accepted
21 Zangara Valentino 23 Italy Not accepted
22 Zangiev Timur 22 Russia Accepted

List of qualified participants for the 2nd round of the International Conducting Competition Jeunesses Musicales Bucharest – 7th edition

No.

NUME/NAME

PRENUME/SURNAME

COUNTRY

Ora/Time

1.

Abashev Artem

Russia

10:00

10:10

2.

Casleanu Christian

Germany

10:10

10:20

3.

Cha Woong

 South Korea

10:20

10:30

4.

Chang Yu-An

 Taiwan

10:30

10:40

5.

Doh Moon

 USA

10:40

10:50

6.

Eriksen Thor Anders

 Norway

10:50

11:00

7.

Fan Kai Hsi

 Taiwan

11:00

11:10

8.

Gooran Arash

 Iran

11:10

11:20

9.

Khudyev Farkhad

USA

11:20

11:30

PAUZA/ BREAK     11:30 – 11:50

10.

Kwon Leonard

South Korea/USA

11:50

12:00

11.

Lee Earl

 Canada

12:00

12:10

12.

Lee Shinae

 South Korea

12:10

12:20

13.

Liao Brian

 Taiwan

12:20

12:30

14.

Matsumura Yugo

 Japan

12:30

12:40

15.

Matviyenko Dmitri

Belarus

12:40

12:50

16.

Okisawa Nodoka

 Japan

12:50

13:00

17.

Pitois Maxime

 France

13:00

13:10

PAUZA/ BREAK     13:10 – 13:30

18.

Proust Simon

 France

13:30

13:40

19.

Reichel Silva Helmuth

Germany

13:40

13:50

20.

Spotti Michele

Italy

13:50

14:00

21.

Zangara Valentino

Italy

14:00

14:10

22.

Zangiev Timur

 Russia

14:10

14:20

Nr. Crt

Surname

Name

Age

Country

Qualified for the 2nd Round

1 Abashev Artem 33 Russia Accepted
2 Barkauskas Modestas 34 Lithuania ABSENT
3 Bischin Laurentiu 26 Romania Not accepted
4 Casleanu Christian 26 Germany Accepted
5 Cha Woong 32 South Korea Accepted
6 Chang Yu-An 30 Taiwan Accepted
7 Chia Amos 26 Singapore Not accepted
8 Chung Chanmin 25 South Korea Not accepted
9 Doh Moon 30 USA Accepted
10 Eliasson Emil 27 Sweden ABSENT
11 Eriksen Thor Anders 30 Norway Accepted
12 Fan Kai Hsi 33 Taiwan Accepted
13 Gooran Arash 26 Iran Accepted
14 Haugstad Elsine 27 Norway Not accepted
15 Hermann Szabolcs 25 Romania Not accepted
16 Holzinger David 32 Austria Not accepted
17 Hsieh Hau Chun 21 Taiwan Not accepted
18 Hsu Yu Han 30 Taiwan Not accepted
19 Hyrabayashi Ryo 28 Japan Not accepted
20 Khudyev Farkhad 30 USA Accepted
21 Kim Yoon Jee 31 South Korea Not accepted
22 Kwon Leonard 31 South Korea/USA Accepted
23 Lee Earl 32 Canada Accepted
24 Lee Shinae 34 South Korea Accepted
25 Leontev Mikhail 34 Russia ABSENT
26 Liao Brian 24 Taiwan Accepted
27 Lougraida Mehdi 31 France ABSENT
28 Matsumura Yugo 27 Japan Accepted
29 Matviyenko Dmitri 25 Belarus Accepted
30 Montesano Giuseppe 33 Italy ABSENT
31 Muller Lorenz 24 Austria ABSENT
32 Okisawa Nodoka 29 Japan Accepted
33 Pashev Yordan 24 Bulgaria Not accepted
34 Pitois Maxime 28 France Accepted
35 Proust Simon 26 France Accepted
36 Rompczyk Jakub 25 Poland Not accepted
37 Raspopova Natalia 34 Australia ABSENT
38 Reichel Silva Helmuth 33 Germany Accepted
39 Rozek Jaworska Ewelina 33 Poland Not accepted
40 Sit Adrian 27 Hong Kong/Great Britain ABSENT
41 Smithorn Rebecca 31 USA Not accepted
42 Spotti Michele 23 Italy Accepted
43 Stanciu Sergiu 26 Romania Not accepted
44 Tuul Edmar 26 Estonia Not accepted
45 Weber Marian 25 Germany ABSENT
46 Wilson Scott 31 Great Britain Not accepted
47 Zangara Valentino 23 Italy Accepted
48 Zangiev Timur 22 Russia Accepted
Soiree-Stradivarius

 

List of selected participants in the first round of the International Conducting Competition Jeunesses Musicales Bucharest – 7th edition (view pdf list)

Surname

Name

Age

Country

Abashev
Artem
33
Russia
Barkauskas
Modestas
34
Lithuania
Bischin
Laurentiu
26
Romania
Casleanu
Christian
26
Germany
Cha
Woong
32
South Korea
Chang
Yu-An
30
Taiwan
Chia
Amos
26
Singapore
Chung
Chanmin
25
South Korea
Doh
Moon
30
USA
Eliasson
Emil
27
Sweden
Eriksen
Thor Anders
30
Norway
Fan
Kai Hsi
33
Taiwan
Gooran
Arash
26
Iran
Haugstad
Elsine
27
Norway
Hermann
Szabolcs
25
Romania
Holzinger
David
32
Austria
Hsieh
Hau Chun
21
Taiwan
Hsu
Yu Han
30
Taiwan
Hyrabayashi
Ryo
28
Japan
Kanai
Toshifumi
32
Japan
Khudyev
Farkhad
30
USA
Kim
Yoon Jee
31
South Korea
Kwon
Leonard
31
South Korea/USA
Lee
Earl
32
Canada
Lee
Shinae
34
South Korea
Leontev
Mikhail
34
Russia
Liao
Brian
24
Taiwan
Lougraida
Mehdi
31
France
Matsumura
Yugo
27
Japan
Matviyenko
Dmitri
25
Belarus
Montesano
Giuseppe
33
Italy
Muller
Lorenz
24
Austria
Okisawa
Nodoka
29
Japan
Pitois
Maxime
28
France
Proust
Simon
26
France
Rasmanis
Andris
31
Latvia
Rompczyk
Jakub
25
Poland
Raspopova
Natalia
34
Australia
Reichel Silva
Helmuth
33
Germany
Rozek Jaworska
Ewelina
33
Poland
Sit
Adrian
27
Hong Kong/Great Britain
Smithorn
Rebecca
31
USA
Spotti
Michele
23
Italy
Stanciu
Sergiu
26
Romania
Tuul
Edmar
26
Estonia
Weber
Marian
25
Germany
Wilson
Scott
31
Great Britain
Zamani
Yalda
30
Iran
Zangara
Valentino
23
Italy
Zangiev
Timur
22
Russia

Sigla Festival George Enescu_orizontala